London FolkFest to return to Balham

London FolkFest

The London FolkFest, one of the UK’s most boutique live music festivals, is returning to Balham for its sixth consecutive year.

Over four nights – kicking off today (2 June) and closing Sunday night (5 June), The Bedford in Balham will host a range of established and emerging artists from the acoustic folk scene.

Highlights from the line up include BBC Radio 2 Folk Award winner Blair Dunlop alongside folk award nominees Hattie Briggs, Hunter and The Bear, Nizlopi’s Luke Concannon, Balsamo Deighton, Ellie Makes Music and hotly tipped blues newcomer Emma King.

Since launching in 2011, The London FolkFest has brought over 500 different performers and acts to Balham.

Tony Moore, festival director, said: ‘Over the years we have been proud to play a part in the careers of artists like Ed Sheeran, Jamie Lawson, KT Tunstall, James Morrison, James Bay and so many others. The London FolkFest gives us an opportunity to introduce more amazing new music to our audiences in a fantastic environment over one great weekend.’

Tony Moore is a musician, songwriter and promoter and has worked with The Bedford for 14 years as Musical Director. He previously played keyboards for Iron Maiden and Cutting Crew (I Just Died In Your Arms Tonight) and currently has his own show on Soho Radio every Saturday morning.

The full line up is below:

Thursday

Theatre
20.00pm Summercross
20.45pm Harry Pane
21.30pm Hunter and The Bear
22.30pm Luke Concannon

Ballroom
19.45pm Ellie Makes Music
20.30pm Jack Francis
21.15pm Hattie Briggs
22.15pm Beau Bow Bells

Tavistock Stage (presented by Café Nero)
20.15pm Jake Thomas Turnball
21.00pm Hayley Mckay
21.45pm Fraser Churchill

Friday

Theatre
20.00pm Jill Jackson
20.45pm Young Folk
21.30pm Tall Tree Tales
22.30pm Thumping Tommys

Ballroom
19.45pm Water and Wine
20.30pm Solberg
21.15pm Mike Willis
22.15pm Blair Dunlop

Tavistock Stage (Presented by Soundcheque)
20.15pm Hannah Jackson
21.00pm Our Man in The Field
21.45pm Emel Michael

Fringe Stage @ Lavish Habit (Free)
17:00 Pete Gardiner
17:30 Frazer Churchill
18:00 Hannah Jackson
18:30 Mike Willis
19:00 Joel Bailey
19:30 Lucy Layton

Saturday

Theatre
11:00am Little Folk
14:00pm Pram Chorus
20.00pm No Coward Soul
20.45pm The Nelson Brothers
21.30pm Peppers Ghost
22.30pm Noble Jacks

Ballroom
19.45pm Leoni Jane Kennedy
20.30pm Balsamo Deighton
21.15pm Bloch Eyot
22.15pm Lisbee Stainton

Tavistock Stage
19.30pm Evelyn Cools
20.15pm Lucy Layton
21.00pm Tales From The Hills
21.45pm Tim De Graaw

Fringe Stage @ Lavish Habit (Free)
17:00 Leoni Jane Kennedy
17:30 Evelyn Cools
18:00 Belle Roscoe
18:30 Tales From The Hills
19:00 Liv Austen
19:30 Lenny

Sunday

Theatre
12:30 Balham Ukulele Society
13:30 The Lemmingtons
14:00 Coyote
14:30 Lisa Wright
15:00 Days are Done
15:30 Thomas James Smith
16:00 Steve Young
16:30 Orfila
17:00 Emma King
17:30 Jake Morrell
18:00 Linda Em
18:30 Vanessa Forero
19:00 Michael Baker
19:30 HNTR
20:00 Break
20:15 Hazey Jane
20:45 Albert Man
21:15 Mark Sullivan
21:45 Ark Royal
22:30 Belle Roscoe