Gramophone Awards 2019 shortlist announced

Gramaphone have revealed the top three recordings in the ten main categories for the annual Gramophone Classical Music Awards.

The category winners will be announced on 1 October before the awards ceremony takes place on 16 October to celebrate outstanding recordings from the past year.

The awards are presented this year with Apple Music, the Adam Mickiewicz Institute and Medici TV, and they will also acknowledge artists, ensembles and labels that have made contributions to the classical recording industry.

Full coverage of the shortlist can be found in Gramophone’s October issue and digital magazine, which is published today (Wednesday).

The ceremony will be held at The De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms in London and will feature live performances from leading Baroque orchestra, and former Gramophone Award winners, Arte dei Suonatori from Poland, as well as performances by many of the award winners.

The event will be co-hosted by the soprano Pretty Yende and for the fourth year running the awards will be streamed free by Medici TV to audiences in more than 180 countries and is sponsored by E Gutzwiller et Cie, Private Bankers and IMG Artists.

The broadcast will be made available for catch-up on Medici TV and on the Gramophone Website until January 2020.

James Jolly, editor, Gramophone, says: ‘The shortlist this year reflects the great wealth of music that has been produced in the past year. These 30 recordings represent some of the most outstanding releases from the last 12 months, a list characterised by remarkable range and diversity, and I’m thrilled to be sharing these worthy contenders with the industry.’

The Gramophone Awards 2019 Shortlist is as follows:

Chamber (sponsored by Kings Place)
Britten. Purcell String Quartets Doric Quartet (Chandos)
Debussy Trois Sonates Isabelle Faust; Antoine Tamestit; Jean-Guihen Queyras; Alexander Melnikov; Javier Perianas et al (Harmonia Mundi)
Franck. Vierne Violin Sonatas Alina Ibragimova; Cédric Tiberghien (Hyperion)

Choral
Buxtehude Abendmusiken Vox Luminis / Lionel Meunier; Ensemble Masques / Olivier Fortin (Alpha)
Monteverdi Vespers Collegium Vocale Gent / Philippe Herreweghe (PHI)
‘A Rose Magnificat’ Gabrieli Consort / Paul McCreesh (Signum)

Concerto
Adams Violin Concerto Leila Josefowicz; St Louis SO / David Robertson (Nonesuch)
Busoni Piano Concerto Kirill Gerstein; Boston SO / Sakari Oramo (Myrios)
Saint-Saëns Piano Concertos Nos 2 & 5 Bertrand Chamayou; Orchestre national de France / Emmanuel Krivine (Erato)

Contemporary (sponsored by PPL & PRS for Music)
Adès The Exterminating Angel Soloists; Met Opera / Thomas Adès (Erato)
Anderson Heaven is Shy of Earth etc Susan Bickley; London Sinfonietta; BBC SO and Chorus / Oliver Knussen (Ondine)
Dean Hamlet Soloists; Glyndebourne Chorus; LPO / Vladimir Jurowski (Opus Arte)

Early Music
Cardoso Requiem Cupertinos / Luís Toscano (Hyperion)
Dufay ‘Lament for Constantinople and other songs’ Orlando Consort (Hyperion)
‘Melancholia’ Madrigals and motets around 1600 Les Cris de Paris (Harmonia Mundi)

Instrumental
Bach Sonatas and Partitas for violin Giuliano Carmignola (DG)
‘The Berlin Recital’ Yuja Wang (DG)
‘Life’ Igor Levit (Sony Classical)

Opera (sponsored by E Gutzwiller et Cie, Private Bankers)
Adams Doctor Atomic Soloists; BBC SO / John Adams (Nonesuch)
Halévy La Reine de Chypre Soloists; Orchestre de chambre de Paris / Hervé Niquet (Bru Zane)
Rossini Semiramide Soloists; OAE / Sir Mark Elder (Opera Rara)

Orchestral
Bernstein Symphonies etc Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia / Sir Antonio Pappano (Warner Classics)
Langgaard Symphonies Nos 2 & 6 VPO / Sakari Oramo (Dacapo)
Stenhammar Symphony No 2. Serenade Gothenburg SO / Herbert Blomstedt (BIS)

Recital
Cavalli Opera Arias Philippe Jaroussky; Ensemble Artaserse (Erato)
Offenbach ‘Colorature’ Jodie Devos; Munich RO / Laurent Campellone (Alpha)
‘Miroir(s)’ Elsa Dreisig; Orchestre national Montpellier Occitanie / Michael Schonwandt (Erato)

Solo Vocal (sponsored by Mrs Joan Jones)
Debussy Mélodies Sophie Karthäuser; Stéphane Degout; Eugene Asti; Alain Planès (Harmonia Mundi)
Schumann ‘Frage’ Christian Gerhaher; Gerold Huber (Sony Classical)
‘Perpetual Night’ Lucile Richardot; Ensemble Correspondances / Sébastien Daucé (Harmonia Mundi)

gramophone.co.uk

Share this

Subscribe to our RSS Feed