New Music Biennial 2017 commissions announced

New Music Biennial Mica Levi, Sam Lee and Peter Edwards are among the composers and songwriters commissioned for the New Music Biennial 2017.

The New Music Biennial will feature twenty pieces – ten of these have been curated by programme partners while the other ten were selected through an open call of five new commissions and five existing pieces composed in the 21st century.

Some of the works are a response to Hull’s title of City of Culture for 2017, such as Errollyn Wallen’s Mighty River orchestral work, that draws inspiration from the work of William Wilberforce in Hull and GoGo Penguin’s Abstractions of the Industrial North.

Other commissions includes composer Simon Holt’s new clarinet concerto for 2006’s BBC Young Musician of the Year Mark Simpson, commissioned by BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Emily Hall’s new Opera for children and Tom Jenkinson’s (Squarepusher) The Secret Life of Organs showcasing the potential for these incredible instruments beyond traditional organ music.

Vanessa Reed (PRS for Music Foundation’s executive director,), Judith Weir (Master of the Queen’s Music) were among the judging panel.

The commissions will receive public performances throughout the UK in 2017, culminating in two celebration weekends in Hull on 1 – 2 July as part of Hull UK City of Culture 2017 and 7- 9 July at London’s Southbank Centre.

The winning commissions are:

Sam Lee – Hullucination
Commissioned by The Nest Collective

Emily Hall – Witchsong
Commissioned by Mahogany Opera Group

Daniel Elms – Bethia
Commissioned by British Film Institute

Peter Edwards – A Journey with the Giants of Jazz
Commissioned by Turner Sims, Southampton

Ray Lee – Ring Out
Commissioned by Oxford Contemporary Music

Simon Holt – Concerto for clarinet & Orchestra
Commissioned by BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Mica Levi – New work for the BBC Concert Orchestra
Commissioned by BBC Concert Orchestra

Gavin Bryars – Holderness or Spurn Head
Commissioned by Opera North

Eliza Carthy in collaboration with the Moulettes – Rivers and Railways
Commissioned by Freedom Festival

GoGo Penguin – Abstractions of the Industrial North
Commissioned by Jnights Jazz Promoters

Existing works:

Jason Singh & Anne Martin (UK) with Sharat Chandra Srivastava, Gyan Singh (India) – Ceumannan – Footsteps. 2.
Commissioned by Atlas Arts
Performed by Anne Martin, Jason Singh, Sharat Chandra Srivastava, Gyan Singh and Joe Harrison

Brian Irvine & Jennifer Walshe – 13 VICES
Commissioned by Moving on Music
Performed by Brian Irvine, Jennifer Walshe & Red Note Ensemble

Errollyn Wallen – Mighty River
Commissioned by Oxford Contemporary Music

Philip Venables & David Hoyle – Illusions
Commissioned by London Sinfonietta

Anna Meredith – Concerto for Beatboxer & orchestra
Commissioned by Southbank Centre

Hannah Peel – Tubular Brass featuring Mary Casio: Journey to Cassiopeia
Commissioned by Tubular Brass

Mark Simpson – 25th anniversary piece for the Gould Piano Trio
Commissioned by Glen Gould Trio (Welsh-based)

Laurence Crane – Pieces About Art
Commissioned by EXAUDI

Tom Jenkinson – The Secret Life of Organs
Commissioned by No Nation and James McVinnie
Performed by James McVinnie

Jocelyn Pook – Anxiety Fanfare and Variation for Voices
Commissioned by the Mental Health Foundation