Scots Trad Music Awards – 2011 winners

Congratulations to Aidan O’Rourke (pictured), who won the Composer of the Year award at the Scots Trad Music Awards that took place on Saturday 3 December.

The award, sponsored by PRS for Music, was taken by O’Rourke who edged out the other nominees Ailie Robertson, Calum MacCrimmon and Anna Wendy-Stevenson.

Other winners included Skerryvore (Best Live Act), Field Marshall Montgomery Pipe Band (Best Pipe Band), Battlefield Band (Folk Band Of The Year), Manran (Album Of The Year) and Siobhan Miller (Singer of The Year).

The night was rounded off by some fantastic performances from winners Skerryvore, party starters Peatbog Faeries, the incredible Barbara Dickson Band and emerging talent Kristen Harvey and the National Youth Pipe Band of Scotland.

Event founder and promoter Simon Thoumire says: ‘A massive congratulations to this year’s winners and also to everyone that made the shortlist – the competition was fierce this year and the voters had a tough job. Thanks to everyone who made this year’s event the best one yet. Roll on our tenth birthday next year.’

The full winners list for this year’s MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards:

Album of the Year sponsored by Birnam CD – Manran – Manran

Gaelic Singer of the Year sponsored by Macmeanmna – Norrie MacIver

Instrumentalist of the Year sponsored by Temple Records – Innes Watson

Music Tutor of the Year sponsored by Creative Scotland’s Youth Music Initiative – Mairi Campbell

Composer of the Year sponsored by PRS for Music – Aidan O’ Rourke

Coda Music Venue of the Year Award – Ben Nevis

Event of the Year sponsored by VisitScotland – Orkney Folk Festival

Up and Coming Artist of the Year sponsored by The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Rura

Trad Music in the Media sponsored by ScottishCultureOnline.com – Transatlantic Sessions

Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year sponsored by Traditional Music and Song Association – Siobhan Miller

Community Project of the Year sponsored by Gordon Duncan Memorial Trust – Blazin in Beauly

Live Act of the Year sponsored by Greentrax Recordings – Skerryvore

Scottish Folk Band of the Year sponsored by All Celtic Music – Battlefield Band

Pipe Band of the Year – Field Marshal Montgomery Pipe Band

Scottish Dance Band of the Year sponsored by National Association of Accordion and Fiddle Clubs – Robert Nairn

Club of the Year sponsored by Royal Scottish Country Dance Society – Leith Folk Club

Scottish Traditional Music Hall of Fame sponsored by Fèisean nan Gàidheal
2011 Inductees
John Watt
Ian Duncan
Billy Thom
Alasdair Fraser
Bert Janch
Donald MacLeod, Islay
Tannahill Weavers
Bobby MacLeod

Services to Gaelic Music sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig – Tobar an Dualchais/Kist o Riches

Hamish Henderson Services to Traditional Music Award – Arthur Cormack.