UK Music Video Awards 2018 winners crowned

Dua Lipa

Florence + the Machine, Dua Lipa (pictured) and Young Fathers were among the winners at the UK Music Video Awards 2018.

Director Autumn de Wilde collected the awards for Best UK Rock Video and Best Choreography in a Video for Florence + the Machine’s Big God, while Young Fathers took home the Best Artist award for their body of music videos in the past year.

Carrie Sutton was presented with the Outstanding Achievement Award – becoming the first female winner of the award. Sutton has worked as a commissioner, producer, and director’s rep for more than 20 years, with artists including U2, Supergrass, Blur, Noel Gallagher, Snow Patrol, Goldfrapp and Robbie Williams.

Elsewhere, directing duo Zhang + Knight were presented with the Best New Director award, Duncan Loudon and Will Hooper were awarded in the Newcomer categories for their work with Flohio and Idles, and Olivia Rose picked up the Best UK Urban Video award for her video for Jorja Smith’s Blue Lights.

Best Production Company went to Somesuch (Florence + the Machine, King Krule), which was the most-nominated British production company of the evening.

Other winners included Alt-J for Best Alternative UK Video, Dua Lipa for Best Pop Video and Jon Hopkins for Best UK Dance Video.

The 11th annual UK Music Video Awards took place last night (25 October) at London’s Roundhouse.

See below for the full list of winners.

Best Pop Video – UK

Winner:

Dua Lipa – IDGAF

Director: Henry Scholfield

Producer: Campbell Beaton

Prod co: Caviar

Commissioner: Alex Burford for Warner Bros Records

Best Rock Video – UK

Winner:

Florence + The Machine – Big God

Director: Autumn de Wilde

Producer: Jacob Swan Hyam

Prod co: Anonymous Content x Somesuch

Commissioner: James Hackett for Virgin EMI

Best Alternative Video – UK

Winner:

alt-J – Pleader

Director: Isaiah Seret

Producer: Sonya Sier

Prod co: Biscuit Filmworks

Commissioner: Andrew Law for Infectious Music UK

Best Dance Video – UK

Winner:

Jon Hopkins – Singularity

Director: Seb Edwards

Producer: Ash Lockmun

Prod co: Academy Films

Commissioner: John Moule for Domino Recordings

Best Urban Video – UK

Winner:

Jorja Smith – Blue Lights

Director: Olivia Rose

Producer: Adam Farley

Prod co: Mill+

Commissioner: Zubin Irani

Best Pop Video – International

Winner:

Rosalía – Malamente

Director: CANADA

Producer: Alba Barneda

Prod co: CANADA

Best Rock Video – International

Winner:

Jack White – Corporation

Director: Jodeb

Producers: Candice Dragonas & Jason Baum

Prod co: Prettybird US

Commissioner: Saul Levitz for Columbia Records

Best Alternative Video – International

Winner:

Sevdaliza – Shahmaran

Director: Emmanuel Adjei

Producers: Chris Toumazou, Melodie Saba, Sam Fontaine, Gijs Determeijer

Prod co: COMPULSORY, Handsome, Halal Pictures

Commissioner: Twisted Elegance

Best Dance Video – International

Winner:

The Blaze – Queens

Directors: The Blaze

Producers: Maëva Tenneroni & Horace de Gunzbourg

Prod co: Iconoclast

Commissioner: Manu Barron for Savoir Faire

Best Urban Video – International

Winner:

Childish Gambino – This Is America

Director: Hiro Murai

Producer: Jason Cole

Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment

Best Pop Video – Newcomer

Winner:

Leyya – Wannabe

Director: Rupert Höller

Producer: Rupert Höller

Commissioner: Andreas Jantsch for Las Vegas records

Best Rock Video – Newcomer

Winner:

Idles – Colossus

Director: Will Hooper

Producer: Will Hooper

Prod co: Blink

Commissioner: Freddie Forsyth for Topsafe

Best Alternative Video – Newcomer

Winner:

Badbadnotgood ft Samuel T Herring – I Don’t Know

Director: Will Mayer

Producer: Brendan Garrett

Prod co: AOT Projects & Stink Films

Commissioner: Jamie Strong for Innovative Leisure

Best Dance Video – Newcomer

Winner:

Kelly Lee Owens – Throwing Lines

Director: Kasper Häggström

Producer: Kasper Häggström

Commissioner: Kasper Häggström for Small Town Supersound

Best Urban Video – Newcomer

Winner:

Flohio – 10 More Rounds

Director: Duncan Loudon

Producer: Fred Bonham Carter

Prod co: Somesuch

Commissioners: Jiulia Ferrazzi & Patrick Hanrahan

Best Interactive Video

Winner:

PUP – Old Wounds

Director: Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux

Producer: Amanda Fotes & PUP

Prod co: Mad Ruk Entertainment

Best Live Video in association with Procam

Winner:

Justin Timberlake ft Chris Stapleton – Say Something

Director: Arturo Perez Jr

Producer: Christophe ‘Chryde’ Abric

Prod co: La Blogothèque

Commissioner: Nicholas Robespierre for RCA

Best Live Concert

Winner:

Biffy Clyro – MTV Unplugged (Live at the Roundhouse, London)

Director: Sam Wrench

Producers: Sian Larkin, Jeremy Davies & Albert Schilcher

Prod co: MTV Networks Europe

Commissioner: MTV UK

Best Production Design in a Video

Winner:

King Krule – Biscuit Town

Production Designer: Francesca Di Mottola

Director: CC Wade

Producer: Aaron Z Willson

Prod co: Somesuch

Record Co: XL Recordings

Best Styling in a Video an association with i-D

Winner:

Years & Years – If You’re Over Me

Stylist (wardrobe):Nick Royal

Hair & Make Up: Emma Croft

Director: Fred Rowson

Producers: Paul Weston (EP) & Corin Taylor

Prod co: Blink

Record Co: Polydor Records

Best Choreography in a Video

Winner:

Florence + The Machine – Big God

Choreographers: Akram Khan & Florence Welch

Director: Autumn de Wilde

Producer: Jacob Swan-Hyam

Prod co: Anonymous Content x Somesuch

Record Co: Virgin EMI

Best Cinematography in a Video in association with Panalux

Winner:

Childish Gambino – This Is America

DOP: Larkin Seiple

Director: Hiro Murai

Producer: Jason Cole

Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment

Best Colour Grading in a Video in association with CHEAT

Winner:

Chaka Khan – Like Sugar

Colourist: Simon Bourne at Framestore

Director: Kim Gehrig

Producer: James Waters

Prod co: Somesuch

Record Co: Island Records

Best Editing in a Video in association with Cut+Run

Winner:

Chaka Khan – Like Sugar

Editor: Fouad Gaber at Trim

Director: Kim Gehrig

Producer: James Waters

Prod co: Somesuch

Record Co: Island Records

Best Visual Effects in a Video

Winner:

Sevdaliza – Shahmaran

VFX: Mathematic

Executive Post Producer: Guillaume Marien

Post producer: Marguerite Moreaude Lizoreux

VFX Supervisor: Yann Aldabe

Director: Emmanuel Adjei

Producers: Chris Toumazou, Melodie Saba, Sam Fontaine, Gijs Determeijer

Prod co: COMPULSORY, Handsome, Halal Pictures

Record Co: Twisted Elegance

Best Animation in a Video

Winner:

Father John Misty – Please Don’t Die

Animators: Cadi Catlow & Henry Nicholson

Director: Chris Hopewell

Producer: Rosie Lea Brind

Prod co: Jacknife

Record Co: Sub Pop

Best Commissioner in association with The Mill

Winner:

Andrew Law

Best Producer in association with Worldwide Production Agency

Winner:

Théo Gall

Best Production Company

Winner:

Somesuch

Best New Director in association with Time Based Arts

Winner:

Zhang + Knight

Best Director in association with Leap

Winner:

CANADA

Best Artist

Winner:

Young Fathers

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Recipient:

Carrie Sutton

Video of the Year

Winner:

Childish Gambino – This Is America

Director: Hiro Murai

Producer: Jason Cole

Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment

Share this

Subscribe to our RSS Feed

Tags