Privacy Policy

PRS for Music Limited (also referred to as ‘PRS’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) takes your privacy very seriously.

This policy sets out how we will make use of any personal data we collect from you as a visitor to our website, or that we collect from third party sources. It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the ‘Your rights’ section.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Website Users: We collect personal information from visitors to our website (m-magazine.co.uk) which includes information you provide when you enter a competition or survey and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

We also work closely with selected third parties (including, for example, business partners and sub-contractors in technical and delivery services) and may receive information about you from them such as contact information.

Use of information

We will use the information set out above for the following purposes:

As required by us to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

  • to respond to any comments, complaints, enquiries or requests you may send us, and to send you important information about PRS for Music Limited or your account;
  • to personalise our website, products or services for you;
  • to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our services;
  • to conduct market research and for strategic development/business intelligence purposes, to improve our service to you;
  • to monitor, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline;
  • to conduct marketing (where consent is not required). Note that this includes sharing hashed data with third party websites and/or social networks so that PRS advertisements are displayed to you (known as ‘custom audience’);
  • to administer our business in accordance with the Code of Conduct and Constitution (for example, running general meetings, running appointments to the board); and
  • for legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (for example, debt recovery) as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).

Where you give us consent:

  • we will send you direct marketing by email in relation to our services, news and events or other products and services provided by us, our affiliates and carefully selected partner organisations although these emails and/or SMS messages will always come from us;
  • if you are a member, we will share your contact details with the PRS for Music Members Benevolent Fund and the PRS for Music Foundation so that they can contact you directly about the work they do, opportunities available to support them and services that may be of interest to you;
  • if you are a member, we will share your contact details with candidates for the Performing Right Society Directors’ Ballot in advance of the AGM each year so that the candidates can contact you directly with canvassing materials (NB. Associate and Full members are eligible to vote in the Ballot);
  • we place cookies and use similar technologies in accordance with our Cookies Policy and the information provided to you when those technologies are used; and
  • on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.

For purposes which are required by law, for example:

  • in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent. You have an absolute right to opt-out of us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below. Please note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing emails you will still receive non-marketing emails from PRS for Music which contain essential information about your membership or licence including updates regarding royalty distributions, AGMs and any fundamental changes to how we operate as a society.

Sharing and Transfer of information

We may share your information with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

We may also share your information with selected third parties who will process it on behalf of PRS for Music Limited for the purposes identified above. Such third parties include website hosting and maintenance providers and event booking platform providers.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data Retention

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data for as long as you are a member or licensee and for 6 years after this so that we can respect your request in future.

In the event that we start to process personal data for website security purposes, we will retain it for 26 months.

Use of cookies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website and in some of our emails. For more details on the cookies and tracking technologies which we use, and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie policy.

Registered users

Certain sections of this website are only open to registered users and give those registered users the ability to review and modify personal information previously provided to us. We ask that you do not share user names, passwords or any other secure access information with anyone – you are responsible for keeping this information confidential and secure. You must notify us in the event that such information is revealed to, or accessed by, anyone else or where you become aware of a breach of confidentiality or any unauthorised use of this website.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on the other websites you visit.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correctdelete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us using the details set out at the end of this Policy. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

In order to register as a member, to obtain a licence or to create an online account, the provision of certain information is mandatory: if relevant data is not provided, then we will not be able to administer your membership or licence. All other provision of your information is optional. Where you do not provide optional information, we cannot specifically tailor our services to you for example, inform you about events or news relevant to your genre.

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.  Please check to see if any updates or changes have been made. This policy was last reviewed on 27 April 2018.

Contact us

The data controller is PRS for Music Limited. Please send any questions on this privacy policy to the following address:
Data Protection Queries
Legal Department
PRS for Music Limited
2 Pancras Square
London N1C 4AG

Or by email to dataprotection@prsformusic.com quoting ‘Privacy Policy’ in the subject field.